Prep scoreboard (Dec. 5 results) (2024)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Eagle Classic

Mira Mesa 70, Castle Park 19. Pts: Moore (MM) 20.

Bonita Vista 72, Chula Vista 48. Pts: McCann (BV) 20.

Del Norte 59, Canyon Crest 56. Pts: Clyde (DN) 23, Dawson (CC) 15, Tachikawa (CC) 13.

Granite Hills Tournament

Poway 72, Foothills Christian 70. Pts: Leaf (FC) 36, Soffer (Po) 24, Beeler (Po) 19, Green (Po) 16, Norman (FC) 10, Salgado (FC) 10.

Wolf Pack – Horsman Tournament

Cathedral Catholic 69, Patrick Henry 48. Pts: McNeela (CC) 23, Moore (CC) 17, Johnson (CC) 15, Peloquin (PH) 11.

Torrey Pines 64, West Hills 47. Pts: Hovasse (TP) 17, Worman (TP) 15, Parsons (WH) 14, Cyrus (TP) 12.

St. Augustine 80, Santa Fe Christian 38. Pts: Kell (SA) 22, Finley (SF) 11, Peterson (SA) 10, Monroe (SA) 10.

Nonleague

Bishop’s 76, Orange Glen 59. Pts: Mizanch (Bi) 25, Diaz (OG) 15, Sheth (Bi) 15, Owens (OG) 14, Yu (Bi) 14, Tut (OG) 12, Diaz (OG) 11, Woodly (Bi) 11.

Classical Academy 51, Warner 25. Pts: Racciato (CA) 19, Rodriguez (Wa) 11, Hatley (CA) 10.

Escondido Adventist 76, San Diego Academy 31. Pts: Shetler (EA) 19, Skeoch (EA) 19, Herling (EA) 14, Camarena (EA) 11.

San Diego Jewish Academy 45, Guajome Park 30. Pts: Rivera (GP) 19, Rosenzweig (SD) 13, Sharf (SD) 12.

La Jolla Country Day 56, Pacific Ridge 39. Pts: Malbanbian (PR) 21, Edwards (LJ) 18, Perry (LJ) 15.

Rancho Christian 80, Maranatha Christian 76. Pts: Lamont (MC) 46, Moore (MC) 14.

Scripps Ranch 51, Serra 47.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fast Break Invitational

Orange Glen 33, Escondido Adventist 15.

Vincent Memorial 51, Rock Academy 18.

Jason Harper Tournament

Carlsbad 53, San Dieguito 34. Pts: Madrid (Ca) 17, Piancastelli (Ca) 13.

LJCD Sweet 16 Invitational

Highlands Ranch 60, La Jolla Country Day 53.

La Jolla 47, San Diego 22. Pts: Westhem (LJ) 17, Sowers (LJ) 15, Gates (LJ) 12. Notable: Gates (LJ) 17 rebounds.

Matador Classic

Escondido 47, Brawley 46. Pts: Wicka (Es) 22, Overton (Br) 16.

Horizon Christian 73, Kearny 20. Pts: Omusi (HC) 34, Poor (HC) 19.

Mission Hills 100, Lincoln 9. Pts: Adams (MH) 24, Ngyuen (MH) 21, Rooks (MH) 15, Isreal (MH) 11.

Mater Dei Catholic 58, Torrey Pines 51. Pts: Campisano (TP) 26, Tulberg (TP) 10. Notable: Campisano (TP) 16 rebounds.

SD County Classic

Poway 77, Steele Canyon 23. Pts: Pieroni (Po) 17, Ikeda (Po) 13, Archer (Po) 11.

West Hills 51, Valley Center 33. Pts: McCrystal (WH) 14, Keller (VC) 10.

University City 36, Westview 34. Pts: Nyofu (UC) 12, Wills (UC) 12.

Nonleague

Bishop’s 59, Archbishop Mitty 50. Pts: Littleton (Bi) 36, Littleton (Bi) 15. Notable: Littleton (Bi) 10 rebounds, Littleton (Bi) 10 rebounds.

Crawford 41, San Ysidro 30. Pts: Kachi (Cr) 18, Flores (SY) 12, Hall (Cr) 10. Notable: Hall (Cr) 14 rebounds, Okello (Cr) 12 rebounds.

Calvin Christian 45, Guajome Park 18. Fastbreak TournamentPts: Lusky (CC) 20, Hadnot (GP) 10. Notable: Lusky (CC) 16 rebounds, Herrera (CC) 11 rebounds.

Holtville 67, West Shores 6. Pts: Garcia (Ho) 18, Merten (Ho) 14, Pacheco (Ho) 10.

Ocean View Christian 41, High Tech – SD 10. Pts: Johnson (OV) 20. Notable: Johnson (OV) 24 rebounds.

BOYS SOCCER

Coroner Island Tournament

Granite Hills 0, Hilltop 0.

Imperial Valley Tournament

Ramona 1, EC Southwest 1.

Ramona 0, Brawley 0.

Linfield Christian Tournament

Santa Fe Christian 2, Calvin Christian 0.

Woodcrest Christian 2, Calvin Christian 1.

Nonleague

Army-Navy 1, San Diego Jewish Academy 0.

Carlsbad 3, Steele Canyon 0.

University City 1, Crawford 0.

Mater Dei Catholic 2, High Tech – CV 1.

LJ Country Day 5, High Tech – SM 0.

San Clemente 4, Escondido 0.

GIRLS SOCCER

Classical Academy Tournament

Escondido Charter 5, Classical Academy 0.

Desert Mirage Tournament

Indio 4, Holtville 0.

Nonleague

Santana 3, Christian 0.

Del Norte 8, Monte Vista 0.

Foothills Christian 8, Gompers Prep 0.

Serra 6, High Tech – SD 0.

High Tech – SM 2, Guajome Park 1.

Liberty Charter 1, Maranatha Christian 0.

Our Lady of Peace 1, Helix 1.

Bonita Vista 2, Point Loma 0.

Steele Canyon 8, San Ysidro 0.

University City 1, Rancho Buena Vista 0.

West Hills 3, Canyon Crest 0.

GIRLS WATER POLO

Bronco Invitational

Torrey Pines 11, Valley Center 3

Valley Center 15, Hilltop 4. Goals: Morrison (VC) 6, Lackpour (VC) 5, Gonzalez (VC) 4.

WRESTLING

Nonleague

Madison 39, Kearny 36

Orange Glen 59, San Pasqual 30

Monte Vista 46, Granite Hills 27

Mt. Carmel 66, Del Norte 6

Vista 53, Escondido 24

FOOTBALL

San Diego Section Championships

At Mesa College

Saturday’s Finals

Division III: (2) Christian (11-1) vs. (5) San Marcos (9-4), 7 p.m.

Division IV: (1) Monte Vista (7-5) vs. (2) Sweetwater (8-4), 3:30 p.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

State Championships

At Santiago Canyon College

Saturday’s Finals

Division V: La Jolla Country Day (23-12) vs. Branson, Ross (35-6), 10 a.m.

Division IV: Francis Parker (28-5) vs. Menlo, Atherton (32-5), 12:30 p.m.

Division III: Central Valley Christian, Visalia (37-4) vs. Valley Christian, San Jose (34-8), 3 p.m.

Division II: Santiago, Corona (40-0) vs. Archbishop Mitty, San Jose (41-4), 5:30 p.m.

Division I: Los Alamitos (35-5) vs. Granite Bay (44-0), 8 p.m.

Prep scoreboard (Dec. 5 results) (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Ms. Lucile Johns

Last Updated:

Views: 6147

Rating: 4 / 5 (41 voted)

Reviews: 88% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Ms. Lucile Johns

Birthday: 1999-11-16

Address: Suite 237 56046 Walsh Coves, West Enid, VT 46557

Phone: +59115435987187

Job: Education Supervisor

Hobby: Genealogy, Stone skipping, Skydiving, Nordic skating, Couponing, Coloring, Gardening

Introduction: My name is Ms. Lucile Johns, I am a successful, friendly, friendly, homely, adventurous, handsome, delightful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.